Privacy Policy

Victory Square Technologies (“Victory Square Technologies” or “VST” or “We” or “Us”), respects the privacy of your personal information and is committed to protecting it and using it solely for the purpose for which it was collected. The objective of this privacy policy is to inform you of our privacy practices and to provide you with information on why and how VST collects your personal information and on how it is kept and used.

Scope and application

This policy applies to all personal information collected by Victory Square Technologies from the website www.victorysquare.com (the « Website ») and also through communications you may have directly with Victory Square Technologies by e-mail, phone or otherwise. This policy is subject to British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act, as well as other applicable legislation and regulations.

Your personal information: what we collect and why we collect it

We collect certain types of personal information from users communicating with us, in particular when such persons request information through the Website regarding Victory Square Technologies, our portfolio companies, or subscribe to a mailing list to receive communications. In most cases, the personal information requested is the following: name, business name, e-mail address and phone number.

This information is collected and used notably for the following reasons:

  • To allow us to answer your request for information and to ensure a follow-up with you regarding your request;
  • To send out communications regarding our portfolio companies;
  • To improve the content of our website.

The personal information we collect is used solely for the purpose for which it was collected.

Victory Square Technologies may send you information by e-mail. You can choose to receive communications from us by filing the form on our Website and/or by providing us with your express consent. VST may also send you communications in other situations, in compliance with applicable legislation.

Following your information request, a VST representative may call you to answer your questions and provide you with the proper information you asked for. At this occasion, you can withdraw your consent to receive any communications from Victory Square Technologies. You can also cancel your subscription to our communications through the unsubscribing mechanism included in each communication. At all times, VST will comply with its legal obligations regarding management of your personal information and the cancellation of your subscription. Please read the conditions detailed in the “Information” section below.

Electronic information on our Website

We may sometimes collect information that is not of a personal nature, such as the date and time of your request, the type of Internet browser or operating system you use or the domain name from which you were linked to our Website. If you use a mobile device to access our websites and online resources, we also may collect information about your device, such as your device ID and device type, as well as usage information about your device.

We may also collect information which allows us to examine aggregate interest patterns such as the marketing services and programs regarding which you request information or information about users’ browsing patterns.

This information will not be linked to the personal information provided when you sign-up to receive communications from Victory Square Technologies.

How your personal information is stored and communicated

Victory Square Technologies keeps personal information for the period of time it deems reasonable either to fulfill the identified purposes or in accordance with the law, whichever time frame is longer. We establish retention criteria based on the type of information collected.

Once the identified purposes have been reached and your personal information is no longer required; or if you request that such information be deleted, We ensure it remains anonymous or destroy it in a way which ensures protection against unauthorized access or communication.

We never disclose your personal information to anyone outside of Victory Square Technologies without your consent, except for the following:

  • Our goods or services providers, whether they be organizations or individuals, whose services have been retained to carry out duties on our behalf (e.g. organisation and management of promotions offered by Victory Square Technologies, data processing, media, etc.). VST takes the necessary measures, by contractual means or otherwise, to ensure that these third-party goods or services providers process your personal information for the sole purpose identified by VST and that they protect this personal information to the same extent that Victory Square Technologies protects the personal information in its possession.
  • Any entity resulting from a merger or change in control of Victory Square Technologies, in whole or in part, only if the parties have signed an agreement stipulating that the collection, use and disclosure of information is limited to the objectives of the commercial transaction or any public authority if the law so requires.
  • Our portfolio companies. VST takes the necessary measures, by contractual means or otherwise, to ensure that these third-party goods or services providers process your personal information for the sole purpose identified by VST and that they protect this personal information to the same extent that Victory Square Technologies protects the personal information in its possession;
  • We do not transfer your personal information to a promotional partner unless you have specifically given us consent to do so.

How Do I Remove My Information?

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive information from us, either through email, postal mail or by phone, please follow the unsubscribe instructions within the email message or contact us at info@victorysquare.com. Please note that such requests may take up to 2 weeks to become effective. In addition, if you ask us to remove your name and address from our email lists, we will maintain your name in a “do not mail” file to ensure that we can honour your request.

Security

All data is stored on high-security servers, protected against misuse and access by unauthorized individuals. In conformity with this privacy policy, Victory Square Technologies also protects personal information disclosed to third parties in order to maintain the information’s privacy and to respect the purpose for which it was collected. This information is only made available to individuals (employees or agents) who require access to such information to carry out their responsibilities.

External hyperlinks posted on our Website

Our Website may include hyperlinks to websites which are independent from ours. By clicking on such hyperlinks, you leave our Website. Victory Square Technologies does not exercise any control on the operation of these websites and the fact that they are listed on our Website does not incur VST’s liability in any manner. Any personal information you submit through these websites is subject to such websites’ privacy policy.

Changes to the privacy policy

Every once in a while, Victory Square Technologies may modify its privacy policy. Please consult it from time to time. In the event of a modification, We will update the date of the document. Please visit this section frequently.

Information

Should you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, on access to personal information or the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, on how to file a complaint or if you wish to withdraw your name from one or several of our mailing lists or update your personal information, please contact us via email at info@victorysquare.com or call 604-283-9166.

Victory Square

x